Awarded contract

DAFM - RFT for the Supply and Delivery of Badger Restraints

Details

Value
EUR 450,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
12 April 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Tenders are sought for the supply of badger restraints. The complete badger restraint comprises of: • grounding bars x 2 different lengths; • shackle (8 x chain links, with an attachment at either end); • stopped body restraint. Tenderers must be able to supply all parts of the badger restraint unit. Depending on requirements, individual parts will be bought in different quantities over the course of the contract. The quantity of restraints required will vary annually and will be based on the epidemiological situation and in response to disease risk. At a minimum the stopped body restraints must be constructed in accordance with the specification as described in Regulation 3 (d) of the Wildlife Act 1976 (Approved Traps, Snares, and Nets) Regulations 2003 and S.I. No 620 of 2003. Lot 1: Tenders are sought for the supply of badger restraints. The complete badger restraint comprises of: • grounding bars x 2 different lengths; • shackle (8 x chain links, with an attachment at either end); • stopped body restraint. Tenderers must be able to supply all parts of the badger restraint unit. Depending on requirements, individual parts will be bought in different quantities over the course of the contract. The quantity of restraints required will vary annually and will be based on the epidemiological situation and in response to disease risk. At a minimum the stopped body restraints must be constructed in accordance with the specification as described in Regulation 3 (d) of the Wildlife Act 1976 (Approved Traps, Snares, and Nets) Regulations 2003 and S.I. No 620 of 2003. All information relating to this tender is published on www.etenders.gov.ie

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 April 2021

About the buyer

Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DAFM - RFT for the Supply and Delivery of Badger Restraints, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 1
    £3.9m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.