Awarded contract

CBC-1175-T-CE Pest Control and Dog Warden and Kennelling Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,098,201
Topic
Patrol services
Published
13 April 2021

Tender description

Pest Control and Dog Warden and Kennelling of Stray Dogs from the Central Bedfordshire District - Undertake patrols to enforce dog fouling legislation and to act as first responder to dog barking complaints. Manage a pest control service, contract is split into two Lots:Lot 1 - Dog Warden and Kennelling Service - to provide services including a safe and secure environment for stray dogs removed from Central Bedfordshire Districts, Streets and Open Spaces, the undertaking of mobile and foot patrols to enforce dog fouling legislation and to act as first responder to dog barking complaints.Lot 2 - Pest Control Service - It is expected that treatments will be provided for wasps, rats, mice, ants, bed bugs, fleas and cockroaches in-line with current health and safety and legislation. Lot LOT 1: LOT 1 Dog Warden and Kennelling Service The successful bidder is expected to provide services including a safe and secure environment for stray dogs removed from Central Bedfordshire Districts, Streets and Open Spaces, the undertaking of mobile and foot patrols to enforce dog fouling legislation and to act as first responder to dog barking complaints. Lot LOT 2: LOT 2 Pest Control Service The successful bidder is expected to provide and manage a pest control service that cover all of Central Bedfordshire. It is expected that treatments will be provided for wasps, rats, mice, ants, bed bugs, fleas and cockroaches in-line with current health and safety and legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79715000 · Patrol services
  • 90922000 · Pest-control services
  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1175-T-CE Pest Control and Dog Warden and Kennelling Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1175-T-CE Pest Control and Dog Warden and Kennelling Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.