Awarded contract

Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of an SPF Testing Rig

Details

Supplier(s)
ZwickRoell Ltd
Value
GBP 163,064
Topic
Machine tools
Published
13 April 2021

Tender description

Award of supply, delivery and commissioning of an SPF Testing Rig The Advanced Forming Research Centre (AFRC) at the University of Strathclyde has procured a uniaxial tensile testing rig capable of performing superplastic forming (SPF) tests of metallic alloys. The procured rig is capable of performing at high temperature, low load and high extension tensile tests. The environmental chamber is able to be filled with a gas of choice. The testing rig is able to test in the low strain rates range.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42600000 · Machine tools
  • 42611000 · Special-purpose machine tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of an SPF Testing Rig, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.