Awarded contract

The Installation of New Domestic Gas Heating Systems and System Upgrades

Details

Value
GBP 3,300,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Central-heating equipment
Published
5 April 2021

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon (Hillingdon) currently manages and maintains the domestic gas installations of approximately 9,000 tenanted Council properties. Hillingdon proposes to award a new contract to a single contractor to deliver the Council's requirement of new gas installations and system upgrades to its domestic stock. This may include renewable and combined heat and power installations, heat interface units and Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) installations. The London Borough of Hillingdon is planning on replacing approximately 200 boilers a year that will be issued on a reactive basis. London Borough of Hillingdon does not provide any guarantees or assurances in respect of the annual value or volumes of work which will be procured under this proposed contract. The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to four years with an option to extend for up to a further 1 +1 years subject to agreement and satisfactory performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
  • 42160000 · Boiler installations
  • 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Installation of New Domestic Gas Heating Systems and System Upgrades.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Installation of New Domestic Gas Heating Systems and System Upgrades, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,932
    £37.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.