Expired contract

Provision of Business Advice, Workshops and Live Webinars to Support the Growth of Small and Medium Enterprises

Details

Supplier(s)
Deyton Bell Ltd
Value
GBP 107,300
Duration
2 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
7 April 2021

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender is for the Business Support element (predominantly a mix of face to face (one to many) workshops, live webinars (one to many) and one to one business growth mentoring) of the South East Business Boost 2020 programme, to be fully managed, administered and delivered throughout local authority boundaries of Southend, Essex & Thurrock. The South East Business Boost programme ("SEBB") offers fully funded professional support to enable the growth of eligible small to medium enterprises ("SMEs") across the South East Local Enterprise Partnership ("SELEP"). Due to the successful delivery of SEBB between 2017 and 2020 ("SEBB 2017"), further monies from the European Regional Development Fund ("ERDF") have been secured, enabling an extension of this excellent business support programme for delivery of the programme to continue until the 30 September 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

184 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Business Advice, Workshops and Live Webinars to Support the Growth of Small and Medium Enterprises.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Business Advice, Workshops and Live Webinars to Support the Growth of Small and Medium Enterprises, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.