Closed tender

Glodwick Medical Practice Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS)

Details

Buyer
NHS Oldham Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 12,963,060
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 April 2021
Submission
4 May 2021

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership and NHS Oldham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)who has full delegated authority to commission Primary Medical Services for the people of Oldham to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) for the Primary Medical Services which will be known as Glodwick Medical Practice. This will combine the registered patient lists and replace two existing practices: Sun Valley Medical Practice (PMS) and Jarvis Medical Practice (GMS) which are both located in the Glodwick area of Oldham. The term for the contract will be 5years with the option to extend for a further 4 years and 7 months, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 September 2021. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership (The Contracting Authority) and NHS Oldham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)(the Commissioner) who has full delegated authority to commission Primary Medical Services for the people of Oldham to commission an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) Primary Medical Services which will be known as Glodwick Medical Practice. This will combine the registered patient lists and replace two existing practices: Sun Valley Medical Practice (PMS) and Jarvis Medical Practice (GMS) which are both located in the Glodwick area of Oldham. The term for the contract will be 5years with the option to extend for a further 4 years and 7 months, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 September 2021. The basic principles that mirror that of the Open Procurement route will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, & technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) how, what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social & environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and (b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to economic, social & environmental well-being. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement & communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders & all communications with NECS, including your submission, will be conducted via the in-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal, & it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the in-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday – Friday between 9am – 5.30pm Tender documentation will be available on e-tendering site from 06 April 2021. The closing date for submission of tenders is 12:00 noon 04 May 2021. Additional information: The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 May 2021

About the buyer

NHS Oldham Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Glodwick Medical Practice Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Glodwick Medical Practice Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.