Awarded contract

Gene Mapper ID-X Licences

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
7 April 2021

Tender description

Acquisition of additional GeneMapper ID-X licences for additional staff are required for installation to support additional staff licence requirements. These licences are essential for DNA profile analysis by SPA Forensic Services. Life Technologies are the sole owners and distributors of these licenses. The contract was awarded via a Negotiated Procedure (NCA). An NCA can be justified under the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016: Regulation 6(1): A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract (b) Where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons – (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement; Acquisition of additional GeneMapper ID-X v1.6 licences for additional staff are required for installation to support additional staff licence requirements . These licences are essential for DNA profile analysis by SPA Forensic Services. The contract was awarded via a Negotiated Procedure (NCA). An NCA can be justified under the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016: Regulation 6(1): A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract (b) Where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons – (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gene Mapper ID-X Licences.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gene Mapper ID-X Licences, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,756
    £56.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.