FROBISHER CRESCENT - REMEDIAL FIRE COMPARTMENTATION WORKS
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Fire suppression system
- Published
- 9 April 2021
- Submission
- 21 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The City invites Tenders for remedial fire compartmentation works to residential levels 7, 8 and 9 of Frobisher Crescent on the Barbican Estate. The work includes necessary enabling works, the design and installation of suitable fire compartmentation solutions and subsequent reinstatement of all walls, ceilings and other structures affected by the works. The project comprises of: (i) the removal of existing walls and ceilings to internal access corridors to residential levels 7, 8 and 9 at Frobisher Crescent. (ii) the design and installation of bespoke fire compartmentation solutions to various penetrations and locations to provide appropriate and adequate protection from smoke and fire. (iii) the reinstatement of all walls and ceilings including all associated builders work including plumbing, carpentry, brickwork and electrics as appropriate. The duration of the contract is outlined in the programme provided, subject to the right of the Authority (at its sole discretion). Additional information: For tender documentation please log on to Capital eSourcing tender portal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 May 2021
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35111500 · Fire suppression system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FROBISHER CRESCENT - REMEDIAL FIRE COMPARTMENTATION WORKS.
- Open tender
Building services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
