EXPERIENCE Penzance, Public Arts Trail
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Emma Smith
- Value
- GBP 98,450
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Artistic services
- Published
- 9 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cornwall Council advertises all tender opportunities via the Supplying the South West Portal where we would ask you register your company so that you can access the tender documents www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk As part of the EXPERIENCE project, co-funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) through the Interreg France (Channel) England programme under the Natural and Cultural Heritage funding category, Cornwall Council is looking to commission an artist/a consortium of artists of international/national calibre to create an 'arts trail/installations' along the Marazion - Penzance Coast Path in Cornwall, UK. This is an exceptional opportunity to create an artistic landmark in Cornwall that reflects contemporary and socially engaged approaches. It aims to create an iconic focal point for visitors to the path that deepens their connection with this place. The artworks will focus on sustainability and connect with local communities. It will also highlight the amazing location and its history. It will connect visitors with local cultural and natural assets, providing an opportunity for contemplation, reflection and engagement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92312000 · Artistic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EXPERIENCE Penzance, Public Arts Trail.
Related topics
Topics related to EXPERIENCE Penzance, Public Arts Trail, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
