Energy Master Plan for Educationally focused Sustainable Energy Community ( Ed-SEC )
Details
- Published
- 9 April 2021
- Submission
- 27 April 2021
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of single-party framework agreement for the development and implementation of an Energy Master Plan (2021-2025) at its Dublin Road, Galway Campus. This Ed-SEC project is funded under SEAI’s Sustainable Energy Community initiative and it is envisaged that this project will: • greatly boost GMIT’s ability to increase awareness of the need for improved energy efficiency and provide sustainable energy transition solutions within all communities, • lead to behaviour change in the way society view, source, use and recovery energy, • an exemplar in how the energy citizen can leverage and access third-level sustainable energy awareness, education and research to drive the energy transition. Please refer to the tender documentation for details of the budget for the initial contract, which is strictly limited. The initial contract will run till the end of 2021 as a pilot. During this period, GMIT seeks to develop the 4-year Energy Master Plan (2022-2025) and also trial the development and testing of a gamified Energy Discovery (ED) application amongst students and staff at its Dublin Road Campus. Reflecting GMIT’s Mission, the primary goal of Ed-SEC is to leverage the combined educational, research and facilities management experience of GMIT, including external stakeholders (e.g. ISEA, HPA, SEAI, WDC, WEI, etc.) to inform and educate the energy citizen (GMIT staff, students, stakeholder and general public).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2021
About the buyer
Galway Mayo Institute of Technology is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Energy Master Plan for Educationally focused Sustainable Energy Community ( Ed-SEC ), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
