Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology
Details
- Value
- GBP 242,338
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Buckinghamshire Council is seeking to place two contracts – one for the body storage, mortuary provision and histology (Lot 1), and one for toxicology (Lot 2). The contracts will commence on site on 1st April 2021 and end on the 31st March 2026.The contracts may be extended by one further 2 year period, and then one further 1 year period. The Buckinghamshire Coroner jurisdiction covers the territorial county of Buckinghamshire, excluding Milton Keynes. The coronial jurisdiction contains major transport links consisting of motorways, A-roads, underground and mainline railways, as well as an airport. It also has one healthcare trust, a mental health unit and two prisons. As with all Coroners, the Buckinghamshire Coroner works to the Coroners & Justice Act 2009. The current population of Buckinghamshire is 540,000 and with 13% growth anticipated by 2036. There is a well-established Medical Examiner Service in place at Stoke Mandeville Hospital which reviews all hospital deaths, and there is a statutory requirement for this to include all community deaths by April 2022. This Contract award notice is for Lot 2 only. Lot 1 has not yet been awarded. Lot 2: Toxicology Provision Lot 2 - The Service Provider will be required to analyse tissue and body fluids obtained during the post mortem examination for the detection of substances and assist the Coroner to investigate sudden and unexplained deaths within their area of remit, in accordance with the Coroners and Justice Act 2009.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2021
- Completed: Award published8 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology.
Related topics
Topics related to Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
