Closed tender

Purchase, Maintenance & Repair Provision of 26-ton Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
Vehicles for refuse and sewage
Published
29 March 2021
Submission
29 April 2021

Tender description

The contract is split into the following two elements: One off purchase of 26 ton hydrogen fuel cell electric refuse collection vehicles* to be delivered by 31st October 2022 via phased delivery as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document. The estimated budget for the purchase of the FCEV RCV’s is 5,500,000GBP. * The number of vehicles purchased will be dependent on the commercial submissions and budget availability at the time of contract award. Three years maintenance and repair with two options for up to 12 months extensions. The estimated budget for the maintenance is 1,500,000GBP over 5 years Lot 1: The council invites tender bids for the purchase of 26 tonne hydrogen fuel cell electric refuse collection vehicles and maintenance and repair provision for up to a period of five years. This procurement is an important step for Glasgow City Council (GCC) in response to the impending climate emergency which shall be support the decarbonisation of the fleet and shall reduce the city's carbon emissions. The maintenance and repair provision for hydrogen fuel cell electric refuse collection vehicles shall ensure GCC continues to meet its legal requirements in terms of vehicle servicing and maintenance. The Service shall work within the current GCC operating model to ensure there is no detrimental operational impact or additional vehicle downtime. The contract is estimated to be awarded in June 2021 with a start date to be confirmed. The council is looking to award the entire contract to one Supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 April 2021

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144500 · Vehicles for refuse and sewage
  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase, Maintenance & Repair Provision of 26-ton Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase, Maintenance & Repair Provision of 26-ton Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Refuse Collection Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.