Closed tender

POW-OJEU-45815 - Provision of Medical Gas Pipeline System Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Medical gases
Published
30 March 2021
Submission
3 May 2021

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Powys Teaching Health Board require a competent contractor to provide the requirement for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical gas pipeline system for Powys Teaching Health Board. The Planned Preventative Maintenance schedule contract works will comprise the following: Contract for the maintenance of medical gas pipeline systems installed at Powys teaching Hospitals will be in accordance with HTM 02-01 and manufacturers recommendations The Health board has the option to add any new Medical gas pipeline systems that will be installed to additional sites and can request the contractor for a separate cost for these sites that will reflect the cost in the tender returns. Powys Teaching Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders Full details outlining the scope of the works are contained within the eTender Wales Invitation to Tender. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 50% quality and 50% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 03/05/2021 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref : project_45815 and itt_86599 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk Lot 1: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Powys Teaching Health Board require a competent contractor to provide the requirement for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical gas pipeline system for Powys Teaching Health Board. The Planned Preventative Maintenance schedule contract works will comprise the following: Contract for the maintenance of medical gas pipeline systems installed at Powys teaching Hospitals will be in accordance with HTM 02-01 and manufacturers recommendations The Health board has the option to add any new Medical gas pipeline systems that will be installed to additional sites and can request the contractor for a separate cost for these sites that will reflect the cost in the tender returns. Powys Teaching Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders Full details outlining the scope of the works are contained within the eTender Wales Invitation to Tender. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 50% quality and 50% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 03/05/2021 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref : project_45815 and itt_86599 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 May 2021

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111500 · Medical gases
  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to POW-OJEU-45815 - Provision of Medical Gas Pipeline System Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to POW-OJEU-45815 - Provision of Medical Gas Pipeline System Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.