Expired contract

P0677 - Southside Public Realm Improvement Works - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
NMCN PLC
Value
GBP 6,598,660
Duration
1 year
Topic
Surface work for footpaths
Published
1 April 2021

Tender description

Southside district situated in the heart of Chinatown attracts visitors and tourists to the city centre and is one of the most diverse and creative areas of Birmingham. It lies within the boundary of the City Centre Economic Zone (EZ). The Council wishes to establish a Contract to carry out work to Southside Public Realm. The scope of the works includes: • Providing a consistent, high-quality paving material palette between the south of Hill Street through to Hurst Street and Ladywell Walk. • Creation of a new pedestrianised square on Hurst Street to be used as a new event space. • Improvements to street furniture, including de-cluttering, upgrading lighting, provision of new trees. • Improving eastern crossing facility for pedestrians at the Smallbrook Queensway junction. • Improving segregation to the existing contra flow cycleway on Hill Street. The contract will be awarded to one supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 21st October 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date25 February 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
  • 45233260 · Pedestrian ways construction work
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0677 - Southside Public Realm Improvement Works - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0677 - Southside Public Realm Improvement Works - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.