ng homes: Electrical Rewiring and Associated Works to Void and Occupied Properties
Details
- Buyer
- NG Homes
- Value
- GBP 1,018,112
- Topic
- Electrical wiring and fitting work
- Published
- 30 March 2021
- Submission
- 30 April 2021
Tender description
ng homes are seeking to enter into a framework agreement with a maximum of four electrical contractors to carry out the design, configuration and rewiring works, both partial and full, to their void and occupied residential properties. Further associated electrical works may be required from time to time and these shall be called off on a mini tender or performance related basis. The Association have a three to four year programme of rewiring works to their properties and the electrical contractors may also be required to work alongside ng homes' subsidiary (ng2) or other contracting organisations who may carry out kitchen and bathroom replacement works in void and occupied properties. A full explanation of the framework requirements is provided within the DRAFT Invitation to Tender documentation. There may also be occasions particularly in the void works programme where the property may only require rewiring works. On these occasions the contractor will work alone within the property and be responsible for taking all instructions and programming the works directly with ng homes. The contractor will be responsible for applying to Building Control for any Building Warrant applications in connection with the electrical works and providing any required drawings to Building Control.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2021
About the buyer
NG Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ng-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ng-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ng-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ng-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ng-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ng-homes.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ng homes: Electrical Rewiring and Associated Works to Void and Occupied Properties.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related topics
Topics related to ng homes: Electrical Rewiring and Associated Works to Void and Occupied Properties, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NG Homes.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 18£15.4m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
