ITT for the provision of Legal Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 31 March 2021
- Submission
- 27 April 2021
Tender description
The Ombudsman is inviting tenders for the provision of legal services for The Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (SPSO). 4. The legal service will provide a general advice, advocacy and training service to the Ombudsman in all areas relevant to our remit and our role as an employer and lease-holder. The Ombudsman is inviting tenders for the provision of legal services for The Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (SPSO), Bridgeside House, 99 McDonald Road, Edinburgh, EH7 4NS. The successful contract from this invitation to tender will: - commence on Tuesday 1 June 2021 - be provided by a single supplier -meet the Living Wage standard The SPSO is subject to Data protection legislation, and Access to Information (ATI) legislation, with associated duties to protect personal data. Bidders must be aware of, and take account of, the confidentiality requirements of section 19 of the SPSO Act. The legal service will provide a general advice, advocacy and training service to the Ombudsman in all areas relevant to our remit and our role as an employer and lease-holder.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2021
About the buyer
Scottish Public Services Ombudsman is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-public-services-ombudsman.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-public-services-ombudsman.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-public-services-ombudsman.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-public-services-ombudsman.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-public-services-ombudsman.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-public-services-ombudsman.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT for the provision of Legal Services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to ITT for the provision of Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Public Services Ombudsman.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 61£9.3bn
- 28£122.3m
- 22£3.2m
- 22£3.5m
- 11£2.0m
- 8£15.2m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
