Interactive tables for patients with dementia in mid and south Essex care homes
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- finance@social-ability.co.uk
- Value
- GBP 184,200
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 30 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a sub-threshold contract award made by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group on behalf of the Mid and South Essex CCGs (NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG) (the "CCG"), in accordance with the CCGs local Standing Financial Instructions. The contract award is made to Social-Ability Ltd for the provision of 24-month software subscription and interactive 'Magic' tables 360 projector hardware ownership for a pilot initiative across Mid and South Essex CCGs that seeks to have significant positive benefits in terms of quality of care for residents and patients in care homes across mid and south Essex, through Sensory stimulation, relaxation and reminiscence, in order to support: - Improved mood and behaviour, especially across the mid and late stages of dementia. - An ability to combat withdrawn-like symptoms. - Having positive impacts on care staff relationships and their job satisfaction. - A positive impact on the friends and family of a loved one who's living with dementia. This contract covers period 30th March 2021 - 29th March 2023 with a potential for a 12 month extension until 29th March 2024. The total aggregate contract value is £153,500 excluding VAT (£184,200 total value inclusive VAT). The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 February 2021
- Completed: Award published30 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2023
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Interactive tables for patients with dementia in mid and south Essex care homes.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Interactive tables for patients with dementia in mid and south Essex care homes, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
