Expired contract

Interactive pets for patients with dementia in mid and south Essex care homes

Details

Buyer
Attain
Supplier(s)
Alz Store UK Ltd
Value
GBP 61,636
Duration
2 months
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
30 March 2021

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a sub-threshold contract award made by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group on behalf of the Mid and South Essex CCGs (NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG) (the "CCG"), in accordance with the quotation process required under the CCGs local Standing Financial Instructions. The contract award is made to AZL Store UK Ltd for the provision of interactive robotic pets for a pilot initiative across Mid and South Essex CCGs that seeks to have positive outcomes, aiming to bring joy and purpose to many elderly people suffering with dementia. So far, feedback from clinicians and carers has confirmed the interactive pets have helped patients feel a sense of purpose, encouraging a sense of empowerment, companionship and enjoyment. This contract reflects the purchase of goods against an invoice and as such there is no contract term. A period of one month has been reflected in the contract notice to cover the delivery and installation period. The total aggregate contract value is £61,516.80 (inclusive VAT). The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 April 2021

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Interactive pets for patients with dementia in mid and south Essex care homes.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.