Closed tender

Installation of replacement air to air heating system and solar PV's

Details

Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
29 March 2021
Submission
30 April 2021

Tender description

Tewkesbury Borough Council signed up to the Climate Emergency in 2019 taking a motion to achieving carbon neutrality across its estate and operations by 2030. In support of this we commissioned an independent assessment from which our baseline emissions and 10-year action plan was approved at full council in July 2020 One of the key assets is the Public Service Centre (Tewkesbury Borough Council Offices), which is the head office for the council and currently has multiple government agencies as tenants within the building including the police, Department of Working Pensions, Gloucestershire County Council. The building was constructed in 1974 as a brick and block construction and in recent years double glazing, cavity wall insulation and a new warm roof has been fitted, Along with a 90 kwh Solar system. The primary source of heating the building is a gas fired boiler system. Following a recent feasibility study and successful funding application from the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme, the authority will shortly be tendering for the installation of replacement air to air heating system and solar PV's. The contract will be advertised April with contract awarded June with installation and commissioning to be completed September 21.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 April 2021

About the buyer

Tewkesbury Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of replacement air to air heating system and solar PV's.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of replacement air to air heating system and solar PV's, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tewkesbury Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.