GB-Didcot: UKRI-1145 W-Band Cryogenic Faraday Isolators
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 1 April 2021
- Submission
- 22 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), a component Research Council of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), is a world-leading multi-disciplinary science organisation, whose goal is to deliver economic, societal, scientific and international benefits to the UK and its people - and more broadly to the world. STFC are commissioned to design, build, test, and deliver a multi pixel W-band receiver for a third-party customer based in the European Union (EU). The receiver will be permanently installed on a radio telescope facility located in Italy. This tender is for the procurement of 36 isolators for the multipixel receiver. We anticipate the isolators will use the Faraday rotation principle, and shall be primarily operated at cryogenic temperatures below 30K. Performance specifications of the isolators must cover the frequency range 70GHz to 116GHz, which for the purposes of the present tender we label as extended W-Band, and at the required operational temperatures. It shall also use a non-standard waveguide flange interface for both input and output ports. Isolator performance requirements and waveguide flange details are provided in the following sections. Full specification details can be found within the tender documentation. Please note, the budget for this requirement is £88,000 ex-VAT, DDP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2021
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Didcot: UKRI-1145 W-Band Cryogenic Faraday Isolators.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
