Electrocardiogram (ECG) recorder devices for community and long term condition teams in mid and south Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Alivecor Ltd
- Value
- GBP 186,300
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 30 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a sub-threshold contract award made by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group on behalf of the Mid and South Essex CCGs (NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG) (the "CCG"), in accordance with the CCGs local Standing Financial Instructions. The contract award is made to Alivecor Limited for the provision of portable Six-lead electrocardiogram (ECG) recorder devices (KardiaMobile 6L) to community and long term condition teams in mid and South Essex. During 2020 the Kardia Alivecor 6 lead ECG device was piloted in heart failure, DCST, Older Adults, SPOR teams and the stroke hub across mid and south Essex and the pilot has demonstrated that within 30 seconds the clinician has a 6 lead PDF that can be uploaded into SystmOne, saving a considerable amount of clinical time and is far less invasive and distressing to the 12 lead ECG previously used. The pilot has realised significant benefits in terms of quality of care for patients and clinical time saved and a such the CCG is upscaling this provision for community teams in mid and south Essex. The contract period commences 30th March 2021 - 29th March 2022 with an extension of 12 months until 29th March 2023, at a total aggregate contract value is £186,300 (inclusive VAT). The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2021
- Completed: Award published30 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2022
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrocardiogram (ECG) recorder devices for community and long term condition teams in mid and south Essex.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
