Awarded contract

Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Special Waste

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Published
29 March 2021

Tender description

Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Special Waste Collection, Treatment and Disposal of various types of waste collected at the council HWRCs. Some of the types of items have been listed below;- Asbestos Dead Animals / Pets Sharps Boxes Paint Tins Gas Cylinders Chemicals (Schools) Used Oil Granules

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Special Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.