Awarded contract

Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of a Hyperspectral Imaging System

Details

Supplier(s)
Analytik Ltd
Value
GBP 324,840
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
1 April 2021

Tender description

Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of a Hyperspectral Imaging System The University of Strathclyde has procured hyperspectral imaging equipment to support current and future research activity. The equipment is a fully integrated hyperspectral imaging system capable of capturing hyperspectral data cubes from the Ultraviolet (UV) through to the Short Wave Infra-Red (SWIR). The procured solution provides all necessary hardware and software required to gather full hyperspectral data cubes covering the UV - SWIR spectral range. The equipment will be used to support research activity in a range of applications including inspection, online monitoring and process control. In particular, research will explore new ways in which this technology can be added to production lines to inspect products for: defects; product consistency and early detection of contaminants or other artefacts. While HSI technology is advanced and provides information rich datasets, interpreting these is not always trivial and thus complementary research in the area of developing innovative techniques to process HSI data and convert this from its raw format into decisions or decision support tools will also be investigated using this technology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38300000 · Measuring instruments
  • 38600000 · Optical instruments
  • 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of a Hyperspectral Imaging System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of a Hyperspectral Imaging System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.