Awarded contract

Award of HP Capital Works Framework CT2492, Lot 8: Emergency Domestic Gas Boiler Replacement, Ad ...

Details

Supplier(s)
L&D Plumbing
Value
GBP 1,831,211
Topic
Central-heating boilers
Published
31 March 2021

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council wishes to appoint suitable qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the emergency installation of domestic gas boilers/heating systems. All work to be completed within 3 or 7 working days depending on occupied/void properties. The work will predominately consist of removing existing domestic boilers and replacing them however, if required, the contractor may also be asked to remove the complete existing domestic heating systems. Boilers will be replaced on a like for like basis as far as reasonably possible, e.g. a combi boiler will be replaced by a combi boiler. The contractor will supply & fit new boilers to provide hot water and heating, and if required will supply & fit new gas fired LPHW heating systems, with boilers, thermostatically controlled radiators, pre-insulated indirect hot water cylinders complete with all associated pipework, control systems, valves, fixings and insulation and all other works to make good. The contractor will also complete all associated builder works and isolated repairs. Generally, properties will be occupied during the works. The contractors will be required to carry out all works to deliver this project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.