Awarded contract

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

Details

Supplier(s)
Extra Personnel
Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
24 March 2021

Tender description

The Council delivers a number of operational frontline services using a skilled in-house workforce. In order to meet fluctuations in service demand and staff absences due to annual leave, sickness and training the Council regularly needs to supplement its own workforce with suitably skilled temporary workers. This mainly applies to the provision of waste collection and green spaces and street scene services where seasonal fluctuations significantly influence demand. Other categories of temporary workers may also be required on occasion. The services covered include, but are not limited to: Waste services • driver loaders: HGV Class II required to drive refuse collection vehicles between 7.5 and 26 tonnes and, when necessary, to handle wheeled bins and load refuse/bulky waste, garden waste and recycling onto refuse collection vehicles; • driver loaders: non HGV required to drive and load vehicles up to 3.5 tonne such as transit type vehicles. Services include clinical waste collections, difficult access locations and bin delivery; • refuse loaders: required to handle wheeled bins and load refuse/bulky waste, garden waste and recycling onto the refuse collection vehicle. Duties may also include bin deliveries and repair. Street scene services; • mechanical road sweeping/precinct sweeping: HGV Class II/non HGV drivers required to drive mechanical road sweepers or precinct sweepers; • street cleansing operatives: required for sweeping, litter picking, emptying litter/dog bins, fly tipping collection, graffiti removal. Operatives may also be required to drive caged tipper vehicles up to 3.5 tonne; • cleaners: required for general office cleaning duties. Green space services; • grounds maintenance operatives: required for general grounds maintenance and planting duties and grass cutting (using tractor and sit down/manual mowers). The indicative annual total supply hours for temporary staff within waste services and green space and street scene is 64 700 hours broken down as follows: • refuse driver loaders (HGV and non HGV): 7 400 hours; • refuse loaders: 17 400 hours; • green space and street scene operatives: 38 400 hours; • cleaners: 1 500 hours. These hours are indicative and not guaranteed. Indicative contract value is: • annual: GBP 868 790; • initial 3-year contract term: GBP 2 606 370; • maximum 5-year contract (if extensions taken): GBP 4 343 950.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  5. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.