Awarded contract

Supply and delivery of a Low-Latency In-Loop 256:512 Channel PAUT Real-Time Controller

Details

Supplier(s)
Peak NDT Limited
Value
GBP 145,800
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
24 March 2021

Tender description

It is proposed to procure a high-performance Ultrasonic Phased Array Controller with a minimum 256 true T/R Channels and capability for 512 channels for future 3D inspection. This would be coupled to existing CUE software for processing of the ultrasonic signals. This will enable TRL progression from low-level research within TIC & RES to NMIS and then industrial shop floor for maximum impact at scale and pace. Example application and translation areas will focus on next-generation composites and metal additive processes. It is proposed to procure a high-performance Ultrasonic Phased Array Controller with a minimum 256 true T/R Channels and capability for 512 channels for future 3D inspection. This would be coupled to existing CUE software for processing of the ultrasonic signals. This will enable TRL progression from low-level research within TIC & RES to NMIS and then industrial shop floor for maximum impact at scale and pace. Example application and translation areas will focus on next-generation composites and metal additive processes. The equipment aligns with University themes in Advanced Manufacturing & Materials, Energy, Ocean Air and Spaces and cross-cutting theme of Measurement Science highlighting the broad applicability of the current research area. The equipment would underpin and drive inward investment in large-scale projects in Strathclyde through existing industrial partners AFRC, ANRC and RCNDE members and critically multiple new collaborators

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and delivery of a Low-Latency In-Loop 256:512 Channel PAUT Real-Time Controller.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and delivery of a Low-Latency In-Loop 256:512 Channel PAUT Real-Time Controller, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.