Superimposed Road Markings
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Road markings
- Published
- 24 March 2021
- Submission
- 5 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Delivery of superimposed line markings across the Bradford District as per the specification. Bradford Metropolitan District area is approximately 37,000 hectares (143 square miles). The maintainable highway network is approximately 1,650km. To supply and lay superimposed road markings, road studs and other ancillary items associated with:- a. Maintenance of worn/faded markings b. Maintenance of reflective road studs c. Replacement of markings associated with carriageway re-surfacing including patching d. Replacement of markings associated with surface dressing work e. Carriageway marking schemes f. Work associated with traffic calming schemes g. Removal of road markings h. Playground markings (ie cycle proficiency tracks) and special markings i. Joint and patch repairs The contract period is from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2023 (Extendable), provision to extend for a further 3 years (1+1+1) until 30 June 2026 Tender documents only available via www.YORtender.co.uk Additional information: Can only be obtained via www.YORtender.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2021
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34922100 · Road markings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Superimposed Road Markings.
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to Superimposed Road Markings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
