Provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services
Details
- Buyer
- Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
- Supplier(s)
- Tradebe Healthcare National Ltd, Medisort Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,178,252
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 22 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Simply Serve Limited (SSL) is a wholly owned subsidiary company of Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. SSL is acting in its own right and for and on behalf of Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authorities”). The Authorities are issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement for the provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services. The categories of waste involved within this tender include but is not limited to: • 18 01 Wastes from natal care, diagnosis, treatment or prevention of disease in humans. • 18 01 01 Sharps (except 18 01 03) • 18 01 02/03 Body parts and organs including blood bags and blood preserves (except 18 01 03). • 18 01 03* or Wastes whose collection and disposal is subject to special 20 01 99 requirements in order to prevent infection. • 180103/09 or Infectious sharps, partially discharged of medicinal products 20 01 99 short PCS. • 18 01 04 Wastes whose collection and disposal is not subject to special requirements in order to prevent infection (for example, dressings, linen, disposable clothing, diapers). • 18 01 04* Plaster casts containing gypsium • 18 01 06* Chemicals consisting of or containing dangerous substances • 18 01 08 Cytotoxic and cytostatic medicines. • 18 01 09 or Medicines other than those mentioned in 18 01 08 20 01 32 • 18 01 10* Amalgam waste from dental care * Indicates hazardous waste The Authorities wish to develop a relationship with the appointed waste collection and disposal contractor to deliver an improved human healthcare waste collection and disposal service at a reduced cost to the Authorities. The contractor will be expected to work with the Authorities to: • constantly monitor and provide advisory support. • actively ensure that risk to the Authorities for disposing of human healthcare waste into the wrong waste stream are minimised. • ensure costs and risk are constantly monitored and kept to the lowest levels. Lot 1: Lot 1, Acute Hospitals - Bin exchange: Simply Serve Ltd - Yeovil District Hospital. Somerset NHS Foundation Trust - Musgrove Park Hospital The provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services. Lot 1, Acute Hospitals - Bin exchange Lot 1a: Acute Hospitals - Offensive waste The provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services. Lot 1a Acute Hospitals - Offensive waste • EWC 18.01.04 Non-infectious healthcare offensive waste Lot 2: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust - Community sites – Bin Exchange The provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services. Lot 2a, Community Sites - Bin Exchange Lot 2a: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust - Community sites – Bulk Collection The provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services. Lot 2a Somerset NHS Foundation Trust - Bulk Collection Lot 2b: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust - Offensive waste The provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services. Lot 2b Somerset NHS Foundation Trust - Offensive waste • EWC 18.01.04 Non-infectious healthcare offensive waste
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 February 2021
- Completed: Award published22 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
- 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
- 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yeovil-district-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Human Healthcare Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
