Awarded contract

Professional Services for Options Appraisal of Property in Urban Portfilio

Details

Value
GBP 38,000
Topic
Architectural, engineering and surveying services
Published
24 March 2021

Tender description

Consultancy Services to deliver detailed options appraisal for property at 39-41 George Street, Edinburgh on behalf of Crown Estate Scotland In order to ensure that Crown Estate Scotland realise the true potential value of George Street, an options appraisal is required to fully explore the best value to the business. Options include: 1. Sell the asset as a development opportunity (including if there are consents that could enhance value) 2. Review cosmetic refurbishment of the building based on the current uses, with a view to delivering a lettable asset for retention or sale 3. Full refurbishment of the building based on the current uses including mechanical, electrical and structural redesign/remediation, to category A standard maximise lettable area for retention or sale. 4. Investigate a change of use to hotel/tourism accommodation (hotel accommodation to be dictated for market need) or alternative use. A detailed options appraisal will provide a clear recommendation based on investment, risk, yield, market condition, asset value and a recommendation to sell or retain based on market conditions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Estate Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Professional Services for Options Appraisal of Property in Urban Portfilio.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Professional Services for Options Appraisal of Property in Urban Portfilio, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 358
    £114.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.