Awarded contract

PHE - Corporate - ICT - Foodswitch licence agreement via STA

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Data capture services
Published
25 March 2021

Tender description

Public Health England, an executive agency of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) (hereafter referred to as "Public Health England" or "PHE" also referred to as the "Contracting Authority" or the "Authority" or the "Employer") wishes to award The George Institute for Global Health a contract for PHE's Change4Life Food Scanner app to help parents take control of their children’s snacking. Lot 1: The George Institute for Global Health will source data which are not covered by our supplier and physically go out and document the product information and send us the results. This is a vital part of the Food Scanners data to ensure we have a better experience for our users. The current software has a crowdsourcing functionality within the app, this allows users to take pictures of any products which aren't found within the database and send them through and API to get processed via their team and then sent back to PHE to surface within the app.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72313000 · Data capture services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PHE - Corporate - ICT - Foodswitch licence agreement via STA.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PHE - Corporate - ICT - Foodswitch licence agreement via STA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.