Mid Yorkshire Hospital NHS Trust - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mid Yorkshire Hospital Trust HQ
- Value
- GBP 2,124,894
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract awarded by NHS England - North (North East & Yorkshire). The aim of the DESP is to reduce the risk of sight loss amongst people with diabetes by the prompt identification and effective treatment if necessary of sight threatening diabetic retinopathy, at the appropriate stage during the disease process. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. The contracting authority intends to undertake a procurement process following the direct award in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) depending upon the outcome of current procurement consultation. Future process will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mid Yorkshire Hospital NHS Trust - Diabetic Eye Screening Programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
