Invitation to Tender Konnect Communities Business Konnector (Version 4)
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 24 March 2021
- Submission
- 28 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Business Konnector project involves the design and delivery of a social recruitment agency, which is a service not currently provided by Konnect Communities CIC. The development of a social recruitment agency is a key part of the progression of Konnect Communities CIC into the world of business support, which is an existing ad hoc service provided by Konnect Communities CIC but is not formalised and does not currently provide sustainable income generation. The legacy of the Business Konnector project will be a social recruitment agency and a paid-for service that follows the loss of European funding in Cornwall. The aim of this is to enhance the viability of Konnect Communities CIC beyond this loss of funding, as well as to support Konnect Communities CIC to continue as an organisation that performs as the 'glue that holds other provision together'. This ethos is central to Konnect Communities' work as we aspire to ensure that both employers and employees are more fit for the purpose of creating, securing, and sustaining opportunities to strengthen communities, and to grow business to support this. We will do this by offering new and existing businesses in the CLLD eligible Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA's) the opportunity to receive specialist support to: (1) remove barriers to business growth and finance (2) to develop viable employment opportunities and (3) to secure a high-quality work force.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 May 2021
About the buyer
KONNECT COMMUNITIES C.I.C. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@konnect-communities-c-i-c.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@konnect-communities-c-i-c.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@konnect-communities-c-i-c.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@konnect-communities-c-i-c.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@konnect-communities-c-i-c.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@konnect-communities-c-i-c.gov |
216 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Konnect Communities Business Konnector (Version 4).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender Konnect Communities Business Konnector (Version 4), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to KONNECT COMMUNITIES C.I.C..
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
