Invitation to tender for the provision of Functional skills diagnostic and upskilling software
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Supplier(s)
- BKSB Ltd
- Value
- GBP 76,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We want to procure a national license for diagnostic functional skills software, which we will then contract out to NHS employers (trusts, primary care employers etc.) on a case by case basis. We envision that we will establish contracts with large-scale employers i.e. the 251 NHS Trusts and/or the 207 Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) in England. The final number of employer contracts could potentially total 458 and the number of users (employees) in each employer will vary according to the local skills mix and need. We believe that by procuring at this scale we can achieve a level of competitive pricing that is not possible for individual employers and that we can achieve national coverage of the software.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2021
- Completed: Award published24 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the provision of Functional skills diagnostic and upskilling software.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
