Awarded contract

Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (November 2020)

Details

Value
GBP 41,600,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
26 March 2021

Tender description

Framework for interpreting and communication services for people who are d/deaf and deafblind to allow the council to buy communication services from a list of approved providers who meet a set of minimum standards. Lot 1-10: Lots 1-10 (as described in II.2.4) Lot 1: Face-to-face interpreting services (Verbal), Lot 2: Face-to-face interpreting services (Non-verbal), Lot 3: Transcription, Lot 4: Lip speakers, Lot 5: Speech to text reporters, Lot 6: Deaf relay, Lot 7: Translation, Lot 8: Video interpreting services, Lot 9: Other sign language interpreting Lot 10: Trainee Interpreters

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (November 2020).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (November 2020), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.