Closed tender

IMPACTT PROJECT- The Supply and Delivery of COVID-19 Samples

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
27 March 2021
Submission
15 April 2021

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for the establishment of a Framework Agreement for IMPACTT PROJECT- The Supply and Delivery of COVID-19 Samples for delivery to Oncimmune. Lot 1: Lot 1 Discovery We are looking for appropriate tender responses for the provision of SARS-COV-2 patient samples in order to appoint suppliers onto a Framework Agreement, with the aim of providing clinical samples for immune profiling. The IMPACTT project started 01/10/2020 therefore the SARS-COV-2 samples are required as soon as possible and there is a preference for banked samples which is detailed within the call off criteria section 12 of the ITT. The first set SAR-COV-2 samples are required as soon as possible, no later than 30th June 2021 (unless otherwise agreed by MDC / Oncimmune) to ensure project delivery. Sample requirements are outlined in figure 1 Sample characteristics distribution model within this document. It is anticipated that a maximum of ten (10) suppliers for each lot will be appointed to the framework agreement; however, MDC reserves the right to appoint fewer or more than this number if it is deemed to be in MDC’s best interest. Lot 2: Lot 2 Validation We are looking for appropriate tender responses for the provision of SARS-COV-2 patient samples in order to appoint suppliers onto a Framework Agreement, with the aim of providing clinical samples for immune profiling. The IMPACTT project started 01/10/2020 therefore the SARS-COV-2 samples are required as soon as possible and there is a preference for banked samples which is detailed within the call off criteria section 12 of the ITT. The first set SAR-COV-2 samples are required as soon as possible, no later than 30th June 2021 (unless otherwise agreed by MDC / Oncimmune) to ensure project delivery. Sample requirements are outlined in figure 1 Sample characteristics distribution model within this document. It is anticipated that a maximum of ten (10) suppliers for each lot will be appointed to the framework agreement; however, MDC reserves the right to appoint fewer or more than this number if it is deemed to be in MDC’s best interest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 April 2021

About the buyer

Medicines Discovery Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IMPACTT PROJECT- The Supply and Delivery of COVID-19 Samples.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.