Closed tender

II.2.2) SNIP Agent Service for the Premier Transmission Pipeline System (PTPS)

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Pipelines
Published
24 March 2021
Submission
26 May 2021

Tender description

Mutual Energy Limited (MEL) is seeking tenders for the provision of an operational service to manage its gas transmission network in Scotland and Northern Ireland. The Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline (SNIP) Agent service provider will act on behalf of MEL to operate the MEL pipeline network in Northern Ireland (PTPS), to standards and procedures as approved by MEL.The service must be provided for a period of 10 years commencing on or around 1st October 2022. A Mobilisation Period (for transition services) of up to 9 months will be required in advance, to facilitate service commencement.The anticipated Contract Value is approximately £9,000,000.00 (nine million pounds) across the 10 years SNIP Agent service period. The commercial offer at ITN will consist of both fixed and variable pricing elements, including up to 9 months Mobilisation Period.Further details will be provided in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and / or the Invitation to Negotiate documents. Lot 1: The SNIP service provider will operate the MEL gas transmission network of up to 22 monitored remote sites on a 24x7 basis to standards and procedures determined by MEL. The service provider will be responsible for the control room operation, the SCADA service and the telemetry service along with supporting services.The SNIP Agent Service has several components which can be classified into three areas:- Operational Service (OS)- Technical Service (TS)- Management Service (MS)The SNIP Agent service must be fully operational for 24 (23 or 25 on clock change days) hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 (366 in a leap year) days per year.The service must be provided for a period of 10 years commencing on or around 1st October 2022. In addition, the service provider will need to allow for up to 9 months Mobilisation Period to provide a transition service to ensure that the entire SNIP Agent services are fully developed, tested and in place on or around 1st October 2022.Further details will be provided in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and / or the Invitation to Tender documents.See Section VI.3 of this Contract Notice for more details about the procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 May 2021

About the buyer

Mutual Energy Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44161000 · Pipelines
  • 44161100 · Gas pipelines
  • 44161110 · Gas-distribution network
  • 65200000 · Gas distribution and related services
  • 65210000 · Gas distribution
  • 76100000 · Professional services for the gas industry
  • 76600000 · Pipeline-inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.