IFA Smart Farming Request for Tender for Agronomy Services
Details
- Published
- 26 March 2021
- Submission
- 16 April 2021
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Smart Farming is a voluntary resource efficiency programme led by the Irish Farmers’ Association, in conjunction with the Environmental Protection Agency. The programme collates existing knowledge and expertise from Ireland’s leading academic and advisory bodies, state agencies and technical institutions. It aims to give farmers confidence to make changes to their farming practices which will maintain or improve profitability, while reducing their environmental footprint. An agronomy service provider is required to deliver the following as part of the 2021 programme: 1.Conduct 40 Smart Farming Resource Efficiency Assessments (REAs). 2.Conduct farm walks on each participating farm. 3.Carry out REA Analysis. 4.Attend associated discussion groups online or offline*. 5.Carry out a survey on 2019 Smart Farming participants. (*Online meetings will be held in the event that COVID-19 restrictions are in place). Quote responses must be received by 5pm on Friday 16th April 2021. Responses must be delivered via email to edelmcevoy@ifa.ie or in hard copy to: Edel McEvoy, The Irish Farmers’ Association, The Irish Farm Centre, Bluebell, Dublin 12 D12 YXW5. A statement of cost should be included. All costs to be quoted in euro. VAT where applicable should be shown separately.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2021
About the buyer
Irish Farmers Association is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-farmers-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-farmers-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-farmers-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-farmers-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-farmers-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-farmers-association.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IFA Smart Farming Request for Tender for Agronomy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
