Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Waltham Forest Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 62,217,387
Topic
Health services
Published
25 March 2021

Tender description

Luton CCG, with Associate Commissioners Luton Borough Council and Bedfordshire CCG, commission Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust to provide adult and paediatric community services. Enhanced Services are provided by general practice for gynaecology, phlebotomy, marginalised groups (homeless) and minor surgery. The contracting authorities intend to extend these services to 31 March 2023, with an estimated contract value of GBP 24.9 million per annum and are publishing this VEAT notice in accordance with Regulation 72. The contract extension allows the CCG to continue transformational work with its incumbent providers, which aims to provide increased high quality and joined up services to the patients of Luton, without risking destabilisation of the transformational projects currently in place which enable successful delivery of a long term community services strategy. There is also a need to maintain a consistent level of service provision as the NHS enters recovery phase post Covid-19. The following services delivered by Cambridgeshire Community Services (CCS) from 1 October 2020 until the 31 March 2023, include: — Continence Pads and Service (Adults/Children); — End of Life Psychology; — Children's Eye Service; — Nutrition and Dietetics (Adults/Children); — Children's Occupational Therapy; — Speech and Language Therapy (Children) provision; — Community/District Nursing Service; — Community Phlebotomy Service; — Integrated Discharge and GP Liaison Service; — Community Falls Service; — Community Cancer and Palliative Care and End of Life Services; — Community Tissue Viability Service; — Community Nurse Led DVT Service; — Community Nurse Led Oral Anti-coagulation Monitoring Clinic; — TB Service, LTC — Community Diabetes Services; — Community Heart Failure Service; — Community Nurse Led Respiratory Service, LTC — Parkinson's Disease; — At Home First Integrated MDT; — Children's Continuing Care Team; — Special Needs Nursing Service Paediatric Epilepsy Nursing Service; — Paediatric Community Audiology; — Looked After Children Team; — Paediatric Rapid Response Team; — Community Paediatrics (Medical) Service; — Integrated Children (Community Nursing); — Pre-School Feeding Service; — Haemoglobinopathy Service and Newborn Bloodspot Screening; — Community Nurse Led Service — Oral Anticoagulation Monitoring Clinic; — 0-19 Children's Service; — Health Visitors; — Public Health Nursing Service for School Aged Children. Primary care will continue to deliver gynaecology, phlebotomy, marginalised groups (homeless) and minor surgery services. Contract value per annum: GBP 24 886 955 Total contract value for 30-month extension: GBP 62 217 387.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Waltham Forest Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.