Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG
Value
GBP 1,584,800
Topic
Health services
Published
24 March 2021

Tender description

NHS Calderdale and Greater Huddersfield Clinical Commissioning Groups invite providers who are suitably qualified and experienced healthcare service providers including third sector organisations, social enterprise and other providers to provide a ‘Seamless Home from Hospital’ (SHFH) service to people from the Calderdale and Greater Huddersfield areas. The Seamless Home from Hospital Service (SHFH) provides a service to individuals to avoid admission and those being discharged: The service to patients avoiding admission is offered as part of the integrated admission avoidance service. In conjunction with the Hospital Avoidance Team (HAT). These patients will have presented at A&E at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust (CHFT). Clinical staff will have determined no clinical reason to admit the person to an inpatient ward but the patient is frail or vulnerable and needs additional support to ensure their safety and wellbeing to return home. Patients being discharged will have been inpatients at CHFT or an associated intermediate care facility. Patients will be medically fit for discharge however may be frail and vulnerable and need additional support to ensure their safety and well-being going home. The service will contribute to the delivery of Calderdale and Greater Huddersfield CCG's objectives of promoting health and well-being, and commissioning and providing the best possible care for patients. The aims of the service are to contribute to a reduction in avoidable hospital admissions and delayed transfers of care. Avoidable admissions include admissions from A&E for non clinical reasons and re-admissions after discharge. Days/hours of operation: On weekdays the SHFH booking line is available 9 a.m.-7 p.m., offering transport from hospital 10 a.m.-8 p.m. and support home 10.30 a.m.-9 p.m. On weekends and bank holidays the SHFH booking line is available 11 a.m.-6 p.m., offering transport from hospital 11 a.m.-6 p.m. and support at home 11 a.m.- 6 p.m. Referral criteria and sources: The service shall be made available to frail and vulnerable adults (16 years plus) resident/registered with a GP in Calderdale and Greater Huddersfield CCG areas. Referrals will be accepted from and discharge coordinator, clinician or support staff acting on behalf of a clinician. HAT team member or hospital social worker based at Calderdale Royal Hospital (CRH), Huddersfield Royal Infirmary (HRI) or Intermediate Care. Patients will be collected from any location at CRH, HRI or intermediate care.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.