Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 47,600,000
Topic
Health services
Published
25 March 2021

Tender description

Provision of community services for patients within Merton localities. These service support people to stay well in the community, manage their own health with the right support and avoid stays in hospital. Services work across a wide range of health centres, hospitals, GP surgeries, children’s centres, local council facilities and in community settings – including in people’s homes. Provision of community haemoglobinopathy, homeless, refugees and Asylum Seeker team (HRAT) and special school nursing support services for patients within Wandsworth borough. Community services includes provision of the following: 1) Adults (a) unplanned care (i) domiciliary therapies; (ii) HARI service; (iii) falls; (iv) in-reach; (v) merit urgent; (vi) intermediate care (bedded + home + COD); (b) planned care; (i) Merton case management; (ii) continence; (iii) dementia; (iv) end-of-life care; (v) tissue viability; (vi) community nursing; (c) specialist therapies; (i) adult dietetics; (ii) adult SLT (incl. sysphagia); (iii) diabetes (MDT + Education); (iv) neurotherapies (incl. ESD + PD); (v) podiatric surgery; (vi) podiatry; (vii) HIV; (viii) cardiology; (ix) respiratory; 2) Children's; (a) children's therapies; (i) speech and language therapy; (ii) physiotherapy; (iii) dietetics; (iv) OT; (v) SN special schools; (vi) educational health care plan team; (vii) LAC; 3) Merton other; (a) medicines management; (b) safeguarding; (c) clinical management; (d) Marie Curie Night Sitting Service; 4) Wandsworth Services; (a) Community Haemoglobinopathy Service; (b) Homeless, Refugees and Asylum Seeker team (HRAT); (c) Special School Nursing Support; Local Authority Commissioned Services; 1) 0-19 services (administration); 2) 0-19 health visiting; 3) 0-19 school nursing; 4) Child healthy weight; 5) Safeguarding; 6) Clinical management.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South West London Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.