Awarded contract

Digital and ICT Spend Controls Project

Details

Value
GBP 161,000
Topic
Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services
Published
26 March 2021

Tender description

The scope of this procurement is to advise on how to establish and promote a spend controls service, design the service operation and support the Alpha phase of the service, reviewing initial partners’ development pipeline and proving the processes. The supplier will work closely with the Scottish Government to develop a common approach to Spend Controls for Scottish digital public services – working with Ministers, the Directorate for Financial Management (including the Chief Financial Officer, Deputy Director Finance Programme Management and the Senior Finance Business Partner for the Digital Directorate), Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate and a full range of colleagues, partners and stakeholders. They will therefore be expected to: - Provide advice, as required to the stakeholder group responsible for the development and subsequent operation of the service - Engage with senior stakeholders to secure support for the new service - Work closely with digital and financial managers to ensure that the process dovetails effectively with the operational environment and resources in the Scottish Government - Deliver a series of outputs, as described in the next section - Contribute to the evaluation of initial partners’ pipeline, in particular around their plans for programme governance, financial planning, service design and technical elements of the Digital First standard .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222000 · Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Digital and ICT Spend Controls Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.