Expired contract

Childhood Health Information Service (CHIS)

Details

Value
GBP 598,291
Duration
6 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 March 2021

Tender description

Contract awarded by NHSE Greater Manchester Health & Social Care Partnership. The service's primary function is to provide a comprehensive local record of a child's public health (screening, immunisation and other health protection or health improvement interventions including the Healthy Child programme 0-5) and of their community-based healthcare. Child Health Information Services and Systems play a critical role in the scheduling, recording and monitoring of public health programmes, including vaccination delivery and immunisation status of children in the localities of Oldham, Trafford, Rochdale and Bury. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. A future market engagement analysis will determine the appropriate procurement route. If only 1 or no providers are responsive, evidence will be provided to ensure all barriers and issues to the market have been addressed before undertaking any further considerations around evidence and risks towards a potential direct award. Alternatively, a procurement process via the Light Touch Regime will be conducted if deemed appropriate. Future process will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Childhood Health Information Service (CHIS).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.