Closed tender

Architectural Consultants’ Services Proposed Retail Units, Public Realm Enhancements & Harbour Amenities, Porthcawl Harbour, Porthcawl, Bridgend, CF36 3BY

Details

Value
GBP 19,334,100
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
22 March 2021
Submission
21 April 2021

Tender description

This is an Invitation to Tender for Provision of Architectural Consultants’ Services - Proposed Retail Units, Public Realm Enhancements & Harbour Amenities, Porthcawl Harbour, Porthcawl, Bridgend, CF36 3BY to Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC). Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has a requirement for Tender for Provision of Architectural Consultants’ Services - Proposed Retail Units, Public Realm Enhancements & Harbour Amenities, Porthcawl Harbour, Porthcawl, Bridgend, CF36 3BY. To utilise the site at Porthcawl Harbour and establish a building with direct links to the marina which will include public realm amenity space. The building should incorporate space for 4/5 businesses and provide a multi-purpose community hall for wider community groups, clubs, associations and private sector organisations. Office space will also need be made available for the Harbour Master and marina staff along with shared kitchen and toilet facilities that will support all users of the building. Any area not developed within this project must be landscaped and made safe for the public to access. The current funding available for this commission is 212k GBP.. See Tender Documents Lot 1: Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) has a requirement for Tender for Provision of Architectural Consultants’ Services - Proposed Retail Units, Public Realm Enhancements & Harbour Amenities, Porthcawl Harbour, Porthcawl, Bridgend, CF36 3BY. To utilise the site at Porthcawl Harbour and establish a building with direct links to the marina which will include public realm amenity space. The building should incorporate space for 4/5 businesses and provide a multi-purpose community hall for wider community groups, clubs, associations and private sector organisations. Office space will also need be made available for the Harbour Master and marina staff along with shared kitchen and toilet facilities that will support all users of the building. Any area not developed within this project must be landscaped and made safe for the public to access. The current funding available for this commission is 212k GBP.. See Tender Documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 April 2021

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural Consultants’ Services Proposed Retail Units, Public Realm Enhancements & Harbour Amenities, Porthcawl Harbour, Porthcawl, Bridgend, CF36 3BY.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.