AL1207 - Resaleable swimming and fitness goods
Details
- Buyer
- Wiltshire Council
- Topic
- Sportswear
- Published
- 26 March 2021
- Submission
- 29 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wiltshire Council intends to award a contract for the supply of swimming equipment and swimwear alongside gym equipment and gymwear to be made available for resale in its leisure centres. Wiltshire Council’s leisure facility provision is currently made up of ten in-house managed centres and ten centres managed on behalf of the council by Places for People Leisure Ltd, and two community run centres. The contract awarded as a result of this process will supply goods to the centres managed by the council from 1st June 2021. The centres managed by Places for People are being insourced, so provision will extend to these sites from 1st October 2021. Lot 1: Wiltshire Council intends to award a contract for the supply of swimming equipment and swimwear alongside gym equipment and gymwear to be made available for resale in its leisure centres. Wiltshire Council’s leisure facility provision is currently made up of ten in-house managed centres and ten centres managed on behalf of the council by Places for People Leisure Ltd, and two community run centres. The contract awarded as a result of this process will supply goods to the centres managed by the council from 1st June 2021. The centres managed by Places for People are being insourced, so provision will extend to these sites from 1st October 2021. Lot 2: Wiltshire Council intends to award a contract for the supply of swimming equipment and swimwear alongside gym equipment and gymwear to be made available for resale in its leisure centres. Wiltshire Council’s leisure facility provision is currently made up of ten in-house managed centres and ten centres managed on behalf of the council by Places for People Leisure Ltd, and two community run centres. The contract awarded as a result of this process will supply goods to the centres managed by the council from 1st June 2021. The centres managed by Places for People are being insourced, so provision will extend to these sites from 1st October 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2021
About the buyer
Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18412000 · Sportswear
- 18412100 · Tracksuits
- 18412800 · Swimwear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AL1207 - Resaleable swimming and fitness goods.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
