Awarded contract

Waste and rubbish containers and bins

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
17 March 2021

Tender description

RMBC are seeking suitable providers to meet the Council’s need for the supply, installation, maintenance and repair of litter bins across the Borough. This requirement primarily includes the provision of solar smart bins, standard street litter bins and dual purpose litter/dog waste bins. Supply, installation and maintenance of solar smart bins. The provision of standard litter bins plus and dual purpose litter/dog waste bins plus any other type of external litter, grit or recycling bins the Council may require over the contract term to meet the needs of our stakeholders and local communities in line with RMBC’s waste management strategy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste and rubbish containers and bins.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste and rubbish containers and bins, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.