The Provision of a High Support Hostel for Rough Sleepers
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 March 2021
- Submission
- 7 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The City of London Corporation (The City) is undertaking a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a High Support Hostel for Rough Sleepers (the 'Service'). The Service will commission a supported accommodation service for former rough sleepers with high support needs who need to live in a supported environment for a period after living on the streets. Further information for this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (of this notice). Lot 1: The Service to be procured from the proposed contract is classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”.Therefore, the Service advertised in this contract notice fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The requirements of the Service are set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Service Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com The Service will commission a supported accommodation service for former rough sleepers with high/complex support needs who need to live in a supported environment for a period after living on the streets. The procurement seeks to attract tenders from suitably qualified support providers who can offer a building (of an appropriate size, standard and location) as part of the tender from which they can offer this service. The building needs to be within easy reach of the Square Mile (within 2 miles of any boundary) because rough sleepers from the City may not be willing to move into accommodation that is too far away from their sleep site. The building has to have 25 - 30+ single bedrooms so as to allow for sufficient economies of scale, given the amount of support that will need to be provided on site. Ideally, the building should provide some separation of the space so as to allow younger, more chaotic rough sleepers, to be slightly separated from the older rough sleepers who are more likely to have mental health needs Organisations should note that the total fixed budget for this Service is £3,500,000 and is based on a core budget of 700,000 GBP per annum. The duration of the contract is three (3) years, with the option to extend up to two (2) further years in annual increments. The Contract is intended to commence 1st October 2021 to 30th September 2024. The estimated total value of the contract is also stated in II.1.5) and II.2.6) of this notice and is for the entire duration, i.e. including the optional extensions. Organisations should be aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2021
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
249 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of a High Support Hostel for Rough Sleepers.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of a High Support Hostel for Rough Sleepers, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
