Awarded contract

Supply & Delivery of an Automated Guided Vehicle, Cobots and Accessories

Details

Value
GBP 125,940
Topic
Industrial robots
Published
15 March 2021

Tender description

Supply & Delivery of an Automated Guided Vehicle (AGV), Cobots and Accessories for the National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS). An autonomous mobile robot (or automated guided vehicle) that can navigate independently and transport goods through a factory setting according to a programmed route. 6-axis flexible collaborative robot and accessories, including a 2-finger gripper, electrically powered vacuum gripper, wrist camera, and sanding capabilities, to be programmed and implemented for a variety of manufacturing tasks, including pick-and-place. Two of these will be included within scope. Equipment will be implemented in the Reconfigurable Pilot Line project at the LMC for the development of a flexible manufacturing process with integration and communication between robotic elements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42997300 · Industrial robots

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Delivery of an Automated Guided Vehicle, Cobots and Accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Delivery of an Automated Guided Vehicle, Cobots and Accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.