Stratford Close Roof Replacement Works, Swindon.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hugh L.S McConnell ltd
- Value
- GBP 626,367.76
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work for houses
- Published
- 19 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites a select list of contractors to tender for the provision of Stratford Close Roof Replacement Works, Swindon. Project Description Replacement of Roofing to Blocks of Flats at Stratford Close, Swindon. The contract term will be for 12 months with no option to extend, as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is upto £500,000.00. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Site visits are a mandatory part of this tender process and must be undertaken during the tender period. To arrange a site visit or to submit a tender clarification/question please submit your request in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title via e-mail, including the project name and HCCM reference clearly in the subject by 10th February 2020, 14:00:00 hrs UK Local time. No site visits or clarifications will be accepted after this date. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 24th February 2020, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN457332
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 March 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stratford Close Roof Replacement Works, Swindon..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Stratford Close Roof Replacement Works, Swindon., ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
