Scaffolding, Towers and Associated Services to Housing and Corporate Properties
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WE TUBE SCAFFOLDING LTD
- Value
- GBP 479,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Scaffolding
- Published
- 19 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon manages a housing stock of approximately 13,000 properties the majority of which are located on a number of estates within the geographical area of the Borough. These properties include a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks and sheltered housing schemes of various types, construction and ages. The Council has a legal responsibility to maintain these properties including their roofs in good order and will undertake repairs as and when they are required. With the housing stock being as large and as old as it is, all different sizes of Scaffolding are required to facilitate working at Height for multiple repairs / disciplines. The works will mainly be to the external fabric of these buildings but can also be for the internal repairs as well. Our DLO staff undertakes these works and the types of repairs carried out are as follows: - Roofing repairs - Fascias and soffits repairs / replacements - Guttering and downpipes repairs / replacements - Chimney repairs / removals - Skylight and window repairs / replacements - Brickwork repairs - overhauls - External supports to the fabric of building and safety scaffolding and snow guards to roofs will also be required. All scaffolding is to be managed by the scaffolding contractor, RAM's, scaffold inspection, handing notices, strike notices, road and pavement licenses are their responsibility and weekly scaffolding reports are to be sent over to The London Borough of Hillingdon. Contract Period The Contract will be for a period of three (3) years with options to extend for a further one (1) plus one (1) year subject to the requirements of the service and the performance of the contractor. Schedule of Rates & Contract Value The proposed contract will be based upon the National Housing Maintenance Forum M3NHF Schedule of Rates version 7 including its long descriptions, the specifications of workmanship and materials and the relevant SOR rates for each element of the required services. There are also a number of LBH specific rates which relates further requirements within the borough - Pricing Summary Sheet Tab B. The rates are to include for all preliminaries, overheads and profits. As part of their tender submission, contractors are required to tender a percentage adjustment to Tab A - NHF V7 and Tab B - LBH specific rates and also provide Labour rates in Tab C and a percentage value for additional hire beyond the first week in Tab D of the Pricing Summary Sheet. London Borough of Hillingdon does not provide any guarantee or assurance in respect of the annual value or volumes of work generated / procured under this contract. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published19 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44212315 · Equipment for scaffolding
- 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
- 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scaffolding, Towers and Associated Services to Housing and Corporate Properties.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Scaffolding Work
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Scaffolding Work
Related topics
Topics related to Scaffolding, Towers and Associated Services to Housing and Corporate Properties, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
