Awarded contract

Property Flood Resilience Training

Details

Value
GBP 138,576
Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 March 2021

Tender description

The Strategic Property Flood Resilience Team (PFR) within the Environment Agency (EA) and in partnership with the PFR Industry Roundtable have identified a need to deliver specific training related to the PFR sector from April 2021 onwards. The aim of this training is primarily to develop PFR training in line with the new PFR Code of Practice (PFR CoPs) and British Standards 851188 as identified in a PFR Training Gap Analysis Report, (CIWEM, 2020) . This training will improve understanding and application of the key industry standards and methodologies and will be focused on the three audiences identified in Part 7 section below. There will also be a need to have any developed training accredited via the Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management (CIWEM) or other professional body accreditation process. The EA have identified a need for a number of training packages to be developed and delivered to 3 different audiences. Lot 1: The Strategic Property Flood Resilience Team (PFR) within the Environment Agency (EA) and in partnership with the PFR Industry Roundtable have identified a need to deliver specific training related to the PFR sector from April 2021 onwards. The aim of this training is primarily to develop PFR training in line with the new PFR Code of Practice (PFR CoPs) and British Standards 851188 as identified in a PFR Training Gap Analysis Report, (CIWEM, 2020) . This training will improve understanding and application of the key industry standards and methodologies and will be focused on the three audiences identified in Part 7 section below. There will also be a need to have any developed training accredited via the Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management (CIWEM) or other professional body accreditation process. The EA have identified a need for a number of training packages to be developed and delivered to 3 different audiences.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Property Flood Resilience Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Property Flood Resilience Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.